QUESTION

My sisters husband died and left everything to her. Can his estranged daughter contest the will?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister was left everything and in charge of the estate. His daughter was left $1 and is contesting the will. Can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, she can challenge the will.  However, she has an uphill battle in prevailing.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters