QUESTION

My six year old daughters father passed away, he had a checking account and savings account along with a truck does his oldest daughter everything.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
He has a 19 year old daughter and a six year old daughter. The 19 year old is trying to get everything. What can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
If the father had a will, it controls.  If the two daughters are the only heirs, they will split everything in half.  This can probably be done without probate.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters