QUESTION

My son died title only inhis name his girlfriend of 9 years of 9 years. Got title in het name what can i do to get itback i am the only living parent.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
What can i do to get the bike turned over to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Start by taking his and his other parent's death certificates to the DMV.  But note that the title may have specified that the bike was to pass to the survivor, be it your son or his girlfriend.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 7:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters