QUESTION

my son's brother and sister do not want to be involved as heirs in my other son's death . can they just opt out? no large amount of money involved

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
trying to sell my deceased son's house in Illinois. he was in chap. 13 bankruptcy, with debts far beyond the value of the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As your probate lawyer can advise you, they can gift their interests to someone else.  If they disclaim their interests, they will pass to their childrren.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters