QUESTION

My stepfather is leaving my property (Land in Michigan) in his will. Is this the same as a biological child? Is it necessary for him to adopt me?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
To my understanding, if he has a will and I'm named in said will, then adopting is not necessary. Is there any benefit in adoption? I'm 53 years old, but want to ensure his intent of good will is carried out the way he intends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The simplest and easiest and lowest tax way to leave you his real estate, is to grant a deed to himself and you jointly with right of suvivorship. I highly recommend having a lawyer draft the deed for you. If the land is valuable and, especially if he has other children, it would also make sense to have him do will disposing of all of his property so there are no questions when he is no longer with us. There is no need to adopt. Just remember, estates can bring out the best and worst in people; having everything in place is always best.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters