QUESTION

My stepfather passed away before he could divide money from my mother's passing amonst her children. Her will stated a 50/50 split deaths 90 day apart

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
My mother left a will stating that she wanted any money made available in her passing to be divided equally between her husband and her children 50/50 split. While he was collecting the money to be divided he fell ill from Covid and passed away before he could honor her wishes and divide the money. He also died without a will is there anything my siblings and I can do to recover this money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother's Will should have named a substitute executor.  If it did not, you and your siblings can ask the court to appoint one.  The lawyer who represented your stepfather may be willing to represent you.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters