QUESTION

My step-mom wants to adopt me so that I am not left out of the inhertience. My birth mom is ot happy about this. Does my birth mother lose legal right

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My birth mom thinks she will lose legal rights to make decisions on my behalf. I am 45 years old. How does this work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An adult adoption does not require the consent of the biological parents.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters