QUESTION

My stepmother and her sons (undue influence on her) are taking everything from my father's estate. Do I have rights?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father died on May 26, 2020. My stepmom (my dad's 3rd wife) and her sons (my step brothers) are taking everything from my dad's estate. They are not even honoring what was designated to myself and my 3 other sisters (we are the biological daughters). They have also stopped all communication with us (even the PR has not communicated). We just recently (looking on our own) found they had put the estate up for sale and it sold. No communication. We received and inventory list that was sketchy and slim. My dad's tools alone (4-car garage with loft filled to the brim) only amounted to $1700.00. This is a joke. My dad and stepmom supposedly have identical wills and there is a clause/statement that says: The distributive provisions in this Will and in my wife's Will are to be considered a binding contract between us. In the event of the death of one of us, the surviving spouse shall be prohibited from revoking, amending, or changing his/her will with regard to the distribution
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The PR must sell what is needed to raise money to pay the debts of the estate.  Most states do allow beneficiaries to question the actions of the PR if no distribution has been made to them after a certain period of time, say, two years.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters