QUESTION

My step-siblings have half ownership of my parents' home because their dad died. When my mother dies, can she wil her half to her biological children?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My stepfather died intestate in Texas. So, his half of my parents' jointly owned home goes to my step-siblings. What happens when my mother dies? Can she will her half to her biological children or will my step-siblings get it all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
She can will her 50% interest in community property to her biological children.  If she dies intestate, it will also pass to her biological -- and adopted -- children.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters