QUESTION

My testamentary letter from the surrogate court of westchester county, ny has no expiration date on it. Does this mean it doesn't expire?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I was trying to transfer a brokerage account to the estate and the financial advisor said the testamentary letter would expire in 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Letters Testamentary do expire.  You can ask the court clerk for a new one.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters