QUESTION

my uncle died and left a home, will can not be found, can a quit deed be done to assume the mortgage on the home or does it need to be paid in full?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
my uncle died before completing his will. he verbally left me his estate and his home has a assumable mortgage. how can I quit deed this property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed does not transfer title.  A verbal statement does not transfer title. Hire a local lawyer to help settle your uncle's estate.  It is up to the mortgage lender whether to allow you to assume the loan or require that it be paid in full.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters