QUESTION

my uncle died and left me his safe in his Will. He did not add and it content. Does that mean I will only get the safe without the content?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a construction issue. It could be argued in court either way. However, it is unlikely that someone would leave you an empty safe. Get an experienced Alabama probate attorney to advocate this point for you in court, if someone suggests that your uncle did not intend to leave you the safe and its contents. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters