QUESTION

My uncle died and left naming as the sole benificiary to his will and leaving me with all money in the bank acct to me,what rights in claiming this ?.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my uncle died in 2006 and left a will to me naming as the sole benificiary to his will and leaving me all the money in the bank to me at the time he was married with my aunt,but after my uncles death,y aunt vanished and is nowhere to be found,since there was no activity on the bank acct,it has now been sent to the state of california to the unclaimed property division,the state sent mea lettter,saying that i might be entitled to the money,i sent all the required documents,such as my uncles will,his death certificate,an affidavit and declarition notirized to collect he funds,the state sent me a letter of rejection,saying that i cant claim the funds,cause they cant proove the will was my uncles,i spoke to 2 attorneys that unser ca probate code 13100 and 13106 i can claim the funds,since i meet the requirements,what can i do?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If an affidavit under probate code 13100 doesn't work, then you'll have to file a petition for probate with the probate court to admit the will, and get appointed as the executor so that you can collect that money.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters