QUESTION

My uncle died last week his wife has altimers and his neice claims she has power of attorney with no prove she says she is going to take care of his w

Asked on Mar 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My uncle died last week his wife has altimers and his neice claims she has power of attorney with no prove she says she is going to take care of his wife but then she starts selling everything he had take avantage of his wife because she really dont know what is going on he has three kids and grandkids and the necie says his kids is not get nothing at all of his is there anything his kids can do and is it legel for his neice to be doing this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney to probate your uncle's estate.  While it may or may not all pass to his wife under Arkansas law, a power of attorney  is trumped by a guardianship.  If the niece has a valid power of attorney from the wife, she may not be exercising it properly.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters