QUESTION

My uncle left me a property instructing my sister the executrix to sell it and split the profits, how do we enforce this it has been a few years

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file an action in the county court of the county in which the will was probated.  If the will was probated years ago, and the estate was still not finished and the assets not distributed, then you can demand that the distribution be done, or request that the Executrix be removed.  
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 3:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters