QUESTION

My uncle passed away and his property is now in my possession is there any way that that will make it mine without a will

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
My uncle passed away and we were the only ones to take care of him me and my spouse and now my cousins who didn't have anything to do with him are trying to get the property and my uncle didn't want that what can I do to legally keep them from getting it I have the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deed was from your uncle to you, the property is yours.  Make sure that the deed is recorded with the county clerk. When someone dies without a Will, their property passes according to the state's inheritance laws.  Your uncle's children would inherit, not you. You may have a claim agains the estate for the services which you provided but only if there was a signed agreement specifying the services and the rate of pay.  
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters