QUESTION

My uncle told me when he passed that his house was going to me my I know he had this down on a will but I'm unsure if he signed can I contest in court

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My uncle had 2 properties he left my brother one which he was paying rent on and when he passed it was to be his and the house my uncle was living in was supposed to go to me my dad and other uncle are still alive and were aware that this was my uncle's wish but I dont think he signed will but it was written up that way but he passed suddenly before actually signing as far as I know is it possible to argue this with my dad and other uncle if it goes to probate mind you they were aware these were his wishes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless there is a deed, the Will governs.  However, beneficiaries under the Will can enter into a Family Settlement Agreement distributing property differently.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters