QUESTION

my wife died and her kids and I are in probate with her assets including the house my wife and I resided in prior to her death can her kids put me out

Asked on Jan 26th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Will I be able to reside in a home that I resided in with my now deceased wife? She passed in May and her 2 adult kids and I have been in probate over her assets. My wife and I resided in a home purchased by my wife prior to our marriage. The home is being sold in probate and her daughter is trying to put me out of the home. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most states allow the surviving spouse to inherit a life estate upon the passing of his/her spouse despite how the home is titled. You need to consult with a probate attorney in the state where the spouse died for more specific advice. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2024 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters