QUESTION

my wife died and then her dad died.am I entitled anything of his estate

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my late wifes dad died am I entitled to anthing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm sorry for your loss.  You are entitled to something from your late father-in-law's estate if (1) he left you something in his Will, or (2) he left your wife something in her Will and the Will provides that, if she was not living, her inheritance should go to her estate rather than just be invalid or go to someone else. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters