QUESTION

My wife died in north carolina. We lived in South Carolina. I now live in Texas. Can I transfer her estate from Carolina to Texas?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife got cancer. We lived in Columbia, SC. She got inadequate care there. I moved her to Duke Univ. Hospital, where she died. I filed her estate in SC, but a while later I moved to Texas, where I'm from. Can I transfer her Estate filing to Texas? I am filing a wrongful death lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the answer is no.  Jurisdiction for probate in Texas is the county in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of their death, next would be the county in which they died or in which their property is located.  A wrongful death suit is most probably brought as part of the probate proceeding depending upon the state where the wrong occurred.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters