QUESTION

my wife died without a will do i get her percentage of her deed or title

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
she shares title with 3 other family menbers . temon common. how do i get my name on the title ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are the heir to your mother's estate, you would have to initiate a probate proceeding to transfer her interest in the house, and any other assets, to you after paying off any creditors that she has.  Which probate procedure you use depends on the value of your mother's probate assets.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 21st, 2017 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters