QUESTION

My wife has Parkinson's and we need to redo our will, Need a power of attorney, living will, etc.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You don't post a question, so I can't really provide an answer. However, assuming your question is how I would offer help with the kind of estate planning work you describe (preparing Wills, Powers of Attorney, and other related documents for a married couple), here's how it works: My firm and I offer free estate planning consultations, and there is no obligation to proceed. The purpose of the consultation is to learn about the clients and their goals, needs, and desires, and to put together a proposed plan. After the consultation, and once the plan is developed, we can provide a fee and cost quote and an engagement letter. Most of our estate planning work is done on a fixed fee and cost basis, although very complex matters are sometimes done at an hourly rate plus actual costs. The fees are based on the actual work to be done and cannot be quoted in advance, but if you contact my office and speak to my office administrator she can give you an idea of the range that you might fit into. If you want to know how other attorneys would handle estate planning matters, please use the lawyers.com site to find some other estate planning attorneys and contact their offices directly. That's generally the best way to find out how a given attorney works. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:05 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters