QUESTION

My wife inhearieted property from who Father when he died, since then my wife died suddenly. I am told that I now inhereit the propedrty

Asked on Nov 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Father in Law died, left land to my deceased wife. Wife died suddenly without a will. I understand that I now am the beneficiary of the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your FIL's estate must be probated (proved) first and then your wife's.  Begin by contacting a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your FIL died.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters