QUESTION

Myom died in 2018 I have her will says I get 20%equity in her and my stepdad dad house he said he got a new will and I'm not in it he with another wom

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Was wondering if stepdad could make new will mom died left me 20%equity in house he is now selling he is already seeing and pretty sure living with her didn't know if he could change will and what about my mom's will that I get 20%equity am I entiled to that he doesn't speak to me much anymore just to get my mom's stuff and stuff from childhood
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only your mother can change her Will.  Contact a local probate lawyer about submitting your mother's Will to court for probate (proving).
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters