QUESTION

Myself and my 2 other siblings inherited a home from our late mother and they are refusing to either buy me out or sell the house to split 3 way as

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Stated on her Will & Testament. What are my options. My sibling are difficult to deal with.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You can file a lawsuit to "partition" the property. You need to consult an attorney. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not sure of FLA law, but if the will left the house to all three of you, this is a problem. You should have a lawyer and ask the lawyer if he can petition the court to allow you to sell the home. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters