QUESTION

Néed help with trust my husband and I had set up before he passed in Oklahoma. Trust is in Michigan.

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Can't get Mararhon Oil to understand attorney here in Michigan have stated It doesn’t have to go thru probate here. Need help on what to do next. I’ve furnished everything Marathon has asked me for multiple times and a little frustrated at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
A great deal will depend on whether or not the trust owned the oil and gas interest at the time your husband died.  Over the years, i have seen many trusts set up but assets not transferred to it.  It may be best to hire a Texas probate lawyer to deal with Marathon Oil to see what needs to be done.
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters