QUESTION

Need an attorney to file for Letters of Administration to become personal representative for my deceased daughter.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
which will be contested by ex. Current attorney engaged in Article 78 advised that I need proper letters of administration to potentially proceed with wrongful death. Unfortunately he is unable to perform this function as everything is very contentious. Time is of the essence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While we could help, wrongful death cases are on contingency, and as part of the service, the personal injury firms will do this for you.  If yours is not, get a new firm.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
First of all I am sorry for your loss- nothing is worse than losing a child. Second, you are correct that time is of the essence in filing a wrongful death action- it must be filed within two years of the death, and it cannot be filed by anyone who has not been appointed legal representative of your daughter's estate. Surrogate's Courts will help get this done quickly when they know a wrongful death action must be filed, if the attorney knows how to bring this to the attention of the clerks. Feel free to contact me for further information - the clerks in  each New York county vary in their requirements for letters. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters