QUESTION

Need to change Deed ... My wife died last year and the deed has both our names on it.Have Deed, Death Certificate, and will.The property was willed

Asked on Jul 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Need to take my deceased wifes name off of deed Have Death Certificate,, have Will, have Deed what s next
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
If your wife had a will that left everything to  you then you need to probate it.  If she did not have a will, then the property will depending upon the circumstances pass to those heirs named in the Texas statutes on Intestacy.  Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters