QUESTION

Need to file final accounting in NYS surrogate court. Need to know if there is a deadline? Can i file as Executor? Letter of testametary for estate ok

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I was told I have 6 months from date of issuance of letter of testemetary for Estate issued to me and my brother. We are the Executors and we want to finalize and sell two real estate properties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is more complex than you think.  You should have a lawyer.  Sell the properties first, but if your letters are restricted then you need to have restrictions removed to sell which is a whole other proceeding.  An accounting is only required if someone asks, so if you have an order to account, more has gone on than your question discloses.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters