QUESTION

No Will, If Life insurrance is changed to childs name, does husband get the money? and apartment issues.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Mother passesd away in April. She Changed the Life insurrance to childs name. Does husband get the insurance? And the Apartment was left in mother and daughters name, Does husband get the apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
A named beneficiary on insurance is for the benefit of the beneficiary. If the child was listed on the lease, then the child has the right to the apartment; however, it is unclear what type of apartment- coop or rental. You should consult with counsel, as this requires further discussion. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters