QUESTION

Not in mother’s will. Executor was given documents notifying that the property is to be given to me and I have yet to get it. What do I do?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2024 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My mother purchased another home after Will was made. She sent documentation by email to the executor advising that the newly purchased home was to be given to me. The will was never changed and the executor signed and sold that house to herself for $1.00 what can I do? (I was living in the home, the executor changed the locks an hour after she died and advised I could no longer live there, that the home was now hers and she gave it to her son. (Executor son)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The disposition of the property is probably governed by the Will, regardless of what other documents may state.  The executor's conduct should be investigated.  Jack 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2024 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters