QUESTION

Of my dads ex wife signed a quit claim deed for the house they shared before they divorced she’s no longer have rights to that house

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad passed away, I’m next of kin. we had to sell his house through probate no profit was made as all creditors & solicitor fees took what was left His ex wife who he shared this house yrs ago signed a quitclaim deed which was given to the lawyers & court she is trying to claim we had no right in selling the house as it was still hers does she have a case ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one can answer this question without reviewing the documents, including the deed records.  Take them to a residential real estate or probate lawyer near you.
Answered on May 01st, 2021 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters