QUESTION

Ohio, is it possible to have change of venue for a civil case? Against a defendant in probate case, a lawyer/politician, with a father who was a judge

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
A probate case that has been fought by this well known politician and high level lawyer relative in that county for years, who has a great deal of influence there. We don't think the case can be fair, he uses his influence often to strong arm what he wants. We have been trying to get cooperation, and he refuses. Is a change of venue possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Venue in probate lies in the county in which the decedent died or owned real property.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters