QUESTION

Ohio, relative refuses to probate will, 2 yrs. later- would like to apply for executor, but out of state- any options?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hubby has relative that won't probate will, or file will, and he would like to be considered to be the executor of jointly owned large property in OH. Problem is, he is out of state. Does he have any recourse besides probate- relative is threatening to sue and drag things out for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Any heir can apply for a determination of heirship and be appointed by the court to administer the estate.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters