QUESTION

one of my daughters has died. she was a beneficiary on my will. do I have to comple tely rewite the will or does her death just void that part of it

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm so sorry for your loss.  No, you do not have to rewrite your Will.  If she had children, her share might go to them depending on the language of her Will.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters