QUESTION

Our adopted son's birth grandmother wants to leave him a portion of her life insurance plan. They are asking for SS# and address. What should we do?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have an adopted son that we have had in our care since birth. His parents, unfortunately, were/are not fit to care for him, and no one within his birth family was able to adopt him. We have cause to believe that, at this time, it's best to keep a bit of distance from the family. We send pics, but they are not current, and we are very protective of our location. That being said, there are certain people in his birth family that we believe, to the best of our knowledge, are wonderful people. His maternal grandmother is one of them. She is wanting to leave our son 25% of the money from her life insurance policy. Honestly, we think that's wonderful as well. However, our case worker (he was our foster child initially) called and asked if it was ok to fill out paperwork for the inheritance with our current address and his SS#. Is this safe? We do not, under any circumstances, want his family to know our location. Both the birth mother and father are unstable. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your concerns are well founded.  Is your son a minor?  If so, he should not be listed as a beneficiary outright because a minor cannot receive and old the money.  I'd suggest that you set up a small Custodial account with your bank for your son.  Then suggest that grandma name the custodial account, or you as the custodian of that account, to receive the policy benefits on behalf of your son if he's under 18 at the time of death.  If he's over 18, then directly to him.   Offer them whatever information you feel comfortable with. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters