QUESTION

Our dad from wilkinsburg passed. Found no will. He had money posotively life insurance policies. Investments. but we havent located it.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our dad from wilkinsburg passed. Found no will. He had money for sure. Life insurance policies. Investments. Havent located yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry for your loss.  I'm assuming that you are asking how you can go about obtaining information about your father's assets and how they might be administered.  its a chicken or egg question.  You don't have the information and in order to have authority to obtain the information, you must petition for an estate administration proceeding to be opened and be appointed as the administrator of the Estate.  That will cost a bit of time and money.  There is no registry for the information that you seek so it'll be a bit of a fishing expedition.  The challenge is whether you want to front the costs of opening an Estate without knowing if your search will bear fruit. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2018 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters