QUESTION

Our son & daughter-in-law have passed away in a house fire without a will. What happened to their possessions and insurance?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and my son & daughter-in-law live in PA. They both passed away in a house fire and apparently did not have a will (or it was burned in fire), what happens to their possessions, insurance, bank accounts, etc.? Our daughter-in-law died at the site of the fire on 2/18/17 and our son died later in the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of your tragic loss.  If they had no will, then their remaning assets would pass via the laws of intestate succession.  If they had no children, then their assets would pass to their respective parents.  There may be some difficulty in determining how assets pass if you do not know which of them passed away first -- and I apologize for the gruesome thought.  You or their estate may also have a claim that you can raise arising out of their deaths if the fire was the result of some person or company.  I encourage you to contact a Pennsylvania attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters