QUESTION

Our will was written in NY & we have moved to TX. Do we need to revise our will?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Our will was written in Rochester, NY when our children were very young. Our children are now adults (no longer need a guardian) and we have moved to TX. All of our assets would be split 50/50 between 2 adult children. Do we need to revise the will in TX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
My general answer is going to be yes becuase the laws of each state are different.  You need to be sure that the will conforms to the requirements of a Texas will and would be acceptable for probate in that state. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters