QUESTION

Parental rights of kids was terminated with 1st wife & had a child with 2nd wife. That child dies are kids from 1st wife heirs to child of 2nd wife?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My cousin who passed away did not have a will. His father terminated his rights with his children from his first wife . His father remarried and had him. His father and mother have passed away. After his fathers passing he found out his father had children with first wife. Are the fathers children from his first wife heirs to the child with second wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only if they were adopted by the father and the children of the second wife have no heirs with prior rights under Illinois law.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters