QUESTION

Parents died left a will diving house and cars between the 3 sisters. One sister is living in the house with here grown children for free what can I d

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
They don't want to sell the car. The sister that is living in the house said it is two agains one. What can I do to force them to sell the car and move out the house. The house is paid for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If the house has already been probated and the property is now jointly in the names of you and your sisters you can file a partition action to force the sale of the home. I have handled many of these partition suits in the past and they virtually always result in either the sale of the property or one party buying the other party or parties out.  If the estate has not been probated than we will likely need to open probate first to get the assets transferred to you and your sisters, followed by a partition action. Thanks, Jon    
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters