QUESTION

Parents passed .. have a Will and debt I'm the heir and in charge of will . What do I do?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear of your loss.  This always starts with taking an inventory of the assets to determine if you need to offer the will for probate or not.  This forum isn't appropriate to give you step by step instructions.  You are best served by retaining local counsel to help you with that analysis and probate process, if necessary.  A couple of important deadlines regarding inheritance tax:  the inheritance tax return and tax is due to be paid in 9 months from date of death.  if you make a payment w/in 3 months of death, you get a 5% discount.  So no time to delay. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters