QUESTION

per last will my stepson is getting 50% of the house when i sell it or upon my death. Do I have to puthis name on the deed?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - you do not need to put his name on the deed.  The house will pass through your estate to your step son.  It is better to be part of the estate.  
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 2:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters