QUESTION

POA and parent's attorney opened bank account together as joint tenets with right of survivorship

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
POA and attorney who was the personal representative opened bank account together with money while the parent was living and the POA is claiming the money. All the other assets were designated to named beneficiaries divided evenly. Attorney who is the personal representative did not disclose that the POA had engaged them to represent him and did not notify the other heirs who believed the attorney were representing the estate. Is this legal and ethical? Can an attorney help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney terminates upon the death of the principal.  If the money belonged to the principal, then it must pass under the principal's estate through a trust or probate.  However, if the account had a named beneficiary or if the account was held in joint tenancy with right of survivorship, then it may not pass under the principal's estate.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters