QUESTION

present executor of will has not fulfilled any of the responsibilities of the position

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
it has been over 3 years since death of our mother (January 9, 2013) and the executor of the will has only taken her asset from the will (House) and NOT distributed any of the other assets to those designated in the will NOR responded to communications requesting the status of the will..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file an action to have the executor removed and take over the estate.  You can ask for an accounting, and require the executor to produce information about the estate.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters