QUESTION

Probate Court law in Farmington, CT: Do I have the right to assets as the living next of kin (heir) from my sister’s estate that was filed in probate?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Asking this question to benefit my cousin: "My" sister died in 2003, there was no will, her husband did not file the estate in probate court and he died in 2018. His cousin filed his estate in probate in 2018 and later filed "my" sister's estate in September, 2019. A public notice was published October, 2019 but I did not see it. "My" sister's name is on both real estate and monetary assets and was never removed. Do all of the assets automatically pass to her late husband and therefore to his family or do "I" have any rights as heir under estate law? At a minimum, can "I" demand a copy of "my" sister's autopsy and medical records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states only the executor can demand a copy of the autopsy and medical records and then only within a certain time period, not 17 years after the death. If your sister died without a Will, her estate passed to her husband and cildren, if any. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters