QUESTION

probate deed to my mom house has my name on it and the husband of the deceased so since he has life interest in that house so can he let someone live

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my mother was killed by her husband but they let him out of jail so now him and i is on the new deed so can he let someone else live in that house but he is not living
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A life estate wneds with the life.  In any event, most, perhaps all, states have a slayer's rule which does not allow a murderer to inherit from his victim.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters