QUESTION

probate home in escrow with my brother and me for 60 days

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
We went into escrow for 60 days and were supposed to close on the 28th of January/ everyone signed but the house had someone die and there were several family members involved. After the hearing, everything went well but all of a sudden two people wrote letters to give more money. They want us to cancel escrow so they can sell it to someone else. We want this house. We have good credit and a 20% down payment ready to move in after waiting so long. I don't want to cancel; I want the house. Is there anything I can do to get it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You have a contract of sale.  Enforce it.  Require specific performance.  A local real estate lawyer can help you do this.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters