QUESTION

Probate litig. :Seeking Atty. P R. files. If I get a court order give it to Accountant to present to PR then can I get doc's by surprise?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
This Atty. PR has wasted the estate by $100,000. Evidence shows he is cheating. I am seeking to find this out merely by getting a court order, hiring an Accountant to show up at his office to present it to obtain key files. I fear this Atty PR will turn Accountant away. Please tell me how I can get the key files from him with as short of notice as possible merely with a court order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you have concerns about the conduct of the personal representative of an estate, and you are a beneficiary of the estate, you have the right to obtain access to all documents, the estate inventory, and a full accounting.  You should retain an experienced probate litigation attorney to represent your interest based on the information you have provided in your question.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters