QUESTION

Probated Estate, sister wants to buy out my half of interest on vehicle so she owns car. Who does check get written to, Me or Estate? 50/50 div. asset

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
I am PR and have approved Letter Testamentary. My sister and I must split entire estate 50/50. She wants to buy Dadโ€™s car worth 18,000 in WA state but itโ€™s truly 50% inherited so she should not pay any sales tax. I get 50% of the value of sale. Does she write a check directly to me for $9k and what amount of sale do I put on bill of sale? Thx.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Step One.  Distribute the car to both you and your sister, titling it in both names. Step Two.  Sell your share in the car to your sister, titling it in her name only.  
Answered on Nov 04th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters